Blazes at the Battle of the Classes

Roger Williams reports on this frosty locking of horns (from the shore). 

Just eight hours after downing one too many pints of Thumper, Mike Lyons was
to be seen dragging his Halo along with his hangover at dawn along the M4 in
a three-lane desert of frosty fog. His destination The Battle of Classes
dinghy pursuit race at Docklands' London Boat Show's 2010. Did he win?
Very possibly, because most contestants were still in bed at this Lyons-only
hour. Except for farmer Beddows and his trusty bitch Paul Taylor (his words
not mine) , who - the former farmer that he was and still is (stay with it
Blaze intellects) - dry-lightened his boat in his heated grain dryer the
week before and arrived equally early to ensure that he too had a prime
position on the launching beach.

Blaze sailor Ben Fullalove duly followed at a more sensible time (daylight)
in a bright yellow panic complete with fishnet tramps. And then, probably
just trying to physche out the opposition, Peter Barlow's relatively late
arrival with the second coming Halo made up the Citrus fleet of four.

The pursuit was around 90 minutes or two hours - difficult to remember when
you're freezing your nuts off as a spectator and giving up the will to live
after seconds - but everyone seemed to get away ok apart from a Shadow which
was a shadow of its intended self and seemed to complete the entire race
without ever having starting it.

It was a bit like Noah's Ark, with two of everything allowed in - up to a
point where either they reached the limit or classes lost interest and
didn't bother to enter. No Lasers- what's that all about? Anyway, apart
from a few Billy-no-mates including an A-rater that was taller than the
jostling sky-scrapers which rejoiced in f.....g up the wind, most boats were
twinned and it was a grudge match against your other half and the remaining
boats - yardstick bandits all - to be the first through the line at the end.

Devotis and RS100s were newbies in the throng, although with a bit of a
fickle 2-3 wind and a direction as friendly as the footsie, it was not going
to be a good day for the asymetrics. The usual pond-life prima donnas
started first - Mirror, Graduate, Streaker, Ent, etc - and as in many a
Wednesday-nighter when no-one but you knows what they are doing - they did
for the most part do surprisingly well.

Certainly the space was restricted with little dock width to sail in, very
hard wharf walls on both sides and even harder Marines patrolling wherever
they wanted to really - maybe they were rescue but they looked more likely
to shoot you first.

The race did what races usually do - a bit of to-oing and fro-ing - Mike
Lyons got ahead of one Phantom but was outpaced by another, Simon Beddows
got ahead of Ben Fullalove's Blaze and Pete Barlow did all right as well.
The winner was a Mr Steve Cockerill complete with a lightweight crew
conceived earlier that day, in a Graduate which rose to the occasion and
simply sailed extremely well (it was in fact his son's first race outing as
crew and good for him).

No top ten places for our Blaze and Halo boys but a good show overall, and a
lot of tannoyed publicity for 'Citrus' Halo in particular. Someone should put
them right.

Roger Williams

762

Results (sourced form Yachts & Yachting event page)

Pos

Start Time

Helm

Crew

Class

Sail No

Lap 1

Lap 2

Lap 3

Lap 4

Lap 5

Lap 6

1

16

Stephen Cockerill

Harry Kennedy

Graduate

3001

3

2

1

2

1

1

2

23

Neville Herbert

Mark Fowler

Albacore

7143

14

13

8

6

5

2

3

23

Allen Burrell

n/a

Finn

61 (Brown)

15

11

10

7

3

3

4

16

Tom Gillard

Streaker

1691

2

3

2

1

2

4

5

16

Nigel Wakefield

Emily Saunderson

Firefly

3674

4

5

4

4

6

5

6

16

Mark Maskell

n/a

Solo

5012

7

4

3

3

4

6

7

19

David Beaney

Alex Beaney

Enterprise

20234

10

8

5

5

7

7

8

16

Tony Cooper

n/a

Solo

4923

5

7

7

8

8

8

9

23

Will Gulliver

Wendy Pickstock

Albacore

8076

17

14

11

10

10

9

10

25

Pete Evans

n/a

Phantom

1302

21

18

15

12

12

10

11

19

Philip Kirk

Sarah Gregson

Enterprise

22975

12

10

9

9

9

11

12

37

Martin Hunter

Roger Staffard & Jamie Stewart

Thames A Rater

14

46

40

34

21

17

12

13

26

Mike Lyons

n/a

Cirrus Halo

10

24

21

17

14

13

13

14

25

Dusty Miller

John Ellingham

Kestrel

1558

22

19

16

15

14

14

15

23

John Heyes

n/a

Finn

61

16

16

19

16

15

15

16

25

John Wayling

n/a

Phantom

1175

23

20

18

18

16

16

17

16

Stuart Hudson

Joe Bailey

Firefly

3850

6

6

6

11

11

17

18

28

Dave Acres

n/a

RS 300

480

32

29

23

20

18

18

19

28

Steve Bolland

n/a

RS 300

411

29

24

20

22

21

19

20

24

John Mursell

Tom Jeffcoate

Scorpion

1936

26

26

21

19

19

20

21

30

Tim Wilkins

Heather Martin

RS 500

625

35

30

26

24

22

21

22

15

Colin Hall

n/a

British Moth

856

8

9

12

13

20

22

23

28

Nick Peters

n/a

RS 100

103

33

31

29

27

25

23

24

30

Tim Garvin

n/a

D-ONE

8

38

32

30

25

24

24

25

35

Charlie Walters

Dougal Cram

505

8835

41

42

40

33

28

25

26

24

Simon Beddows

n/a

Blaze

767

25

27

24

26

27

26

27

15

John Windibank

n/a

Comet

858

9

12

14

17

23

27

28

35

Matt Hart

Richard Nurse

505

8694

44

43

44

39

30

28

29

19

Andy Wadsworth

Ben Evans

GP 14

13421

13

15

22

23

26

29

30

22

Dave Adams

Scott Adams

Laser 2000

2145

20

25

27

29

29

30

31

34

Mike Arnold

Geoff Hunt

Alto

105

42

41

43

36

32

31

32

32

Michael Sims

Andrew George

RS 400

1328

40

38

36

40

31

32

33

31

Jeremy Vines

Maxine Vines & Olly Houseman

National 18

348

39

39

38

37

34

33

34

24

Ben Fullerlove

n/a

Blaze

764

27

28

28

30

33

34

35

26

Peter Barlow

n/a

Cirrus Halo

758

28

26

33

34

35

35

36

30

Adrian Brunton

D-ONE

1

37

33

35

38

37

36

37

22

Darren Layton

Michael Guest

Topper Xenon

4218

19

22

31

32

36

37

38

15

John Sturgeon

n/a

Comet

400X

11

17

25

31

38

38

39

28

Ian Foxwell

n/a

RS 100

104

36

36

39

42

39

39

40

22

Graham Sexton

Kristina Harborne

Laser 2000

22252

18

23

32

35

40

40

41

25

Anthony Payne

n/a

RS Vareo

561

30

35

37

41

41

41

42

Mark Barnes

Rachael Bennett

B14

768

47

46

46

45

42

42

43

0

Tim Lachlan-Cope

Theo Clarke

Mirror

69922

1

1

13

28

43

43

44

34

James Sainsbury

n/a

RS 600

827

43

44

45

46

44

44

45

26

Daniel Hollands

Nick Arran

Laser 3000

3611

34

34

41

43

45

45

46

25

Cheryl Wood

n/a

RS Vareo

511

31

37

42

44

46

46

47

34

Jon Bradbury

n/a

RS 600

983

45

45

47

47

47

47

48

40

Andy Temple

Tim Seward

Laser 5000

5311

48

47

49

48

48

48

49

41

James Date

Toby Wincer

RS 800

1148

49

48

50

49

49

49

50

43

Luke Scott

Melanie Scott

Dart 18

7678

51

50

48

50

50

50

51

43

Sean O'Connor

Helen Jones

Dart 18

GBR 7780

50

49

51

51

51

7780

52

16

Ian Jones

Streaker

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

53

19

Mark Wolf

Ian Campbell

GP 14

14014

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

54

23

Simon Cox

tba

Lark

2443

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

55

23

Matt Reid

n/a

Laser

193651

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

56

25

Liam Pike

tba

Kestrel

668

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

57

27

Mark Fuller

Chris Gould

Merlin Rocket

3580

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

58

30

Simon Payne

Hope Halstad

RS 500

519

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

59

48

Bruce Vigar

n/a

Shadow

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS